Body Bionix Supercream® Description
Body Bionix Supercream® contains Aloe Barbadensis Miller (Aloe Vera species), Witch Hazel, Arnica, Calendula, Chamomille, Yarrow, vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and herbs.
Body Bionix Supercream® does NOT contain mineral oil, antifreeze (Propylene Glycol, Ethylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, PEGs nor Glycols), parabens, phthalates, nitrates, sulfates, or fragrances.
Body Bionix Supercream® has proven very helpful to our customers for many types of physical pain. Our customers have told us these pains including headaches, neck pain, back pain, joint pain of many types, Arthritis, Bursitis, Carpal Tunnel, burns, bruises, muscle pain, muscle soreness, aches, cramps, etc.*
Body Bionix Supercream® can be used anywhere on the body that you have skin. This includes the face, scalp, neck, hands, elbows, legs, knees, feet, any place that you have skin. Body Bionix Supercream® will NOT damage hair, as one of our ingredients is Vitamin B5 - Panthenol, which is commonly used to restore damaged hair.
*We do not make medical claims of cures.
We only share actual customer success stories.
Certified Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)
Certified Organic Calendula Extract (Calendula Officinalis)
Certified Organic Chamomile Extract (Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria)
Yarrow Extract (Achillea Millefolium)
Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana)
Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Certified Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)
Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Cucumber Fruit Extract (Cucumis Sativus )
Grapefruit Peel Oil Extract (Citrus Grandis)
Lemon Peel Oil Extract (Citrus Limon)
Used for many conditions, both internally and externally. It also has strong antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral functions. It is very well known for helping to heal burns of all types. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is widely considered the most potent and broad-based natural healing plant in the world.
The flower of Arnica is used to make medicine. Arnica's antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming of the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Because of its healing properties, Arnica can be used on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.
Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, sprains, and arthritis. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne. It is also taken by mouth for sore mouth and throat, insect bites, painful and swollen veins near the skin's surface (superficial phlebitis).
Calendula, a plant extract, has been used throughout history in skin preparations. Calendula is beneficial for dry or damaged skin and also promotes the fast healing and regeneration of the skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. According to YourHealth.com, applying calendula may help decrease inflammation and promote the healing of wounds, burns, Eczema, and other inflammatory skin conditions.
Because of calendula's anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it's often used in preparations for sunburns, rashes, insect bites and other mild skin irritations. Calendula treatments can help soothe contact dermatitis from environmental causes. Calendula's effect on inflammation and tissue regeneration makes it an effective natural wound healer.
Calendula oil is often used for dry or damaged skin. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow. Calendula oil is also used to protect the skin from premature aging and thinning of the skin. Calendula is safe enough to be used on the delicate skin under the eyes to help prevent crow's feet. Creams containing calendula are also used to treat diaper rash.
As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.
Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic, with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. It is used for Contact Dermatitis (Eczema).
From Wikipedia - The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products. It's mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. It is a strong antioxidant and astringent. It is often used as a natural remedy for Psoriasis, Eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.
Yarrow is a plant that promotes skin circulation and opens skin pores. This herb is commonly used as an astringent in organic skincare. Yarrow also has anti-inflammatory qualities.
The 16th-century British herbalist John Gerard stated that Achilles stopped his soldiers' bleeding wounds with yarrow in the Trojan War 3,000 years ago. Thus, historically, it was called herba militaris, or the military herb.
In fact, the herb was found on the battlefields right up until the American Civil War. So, yarrow's healing properties were in use from the Trojan to the American Civil Wars.
For centuries, yarrow has been used for healing wounds. And in the 1950s, an alkaloid from the plant was found to help make the blood clot faster. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic property is azulene, the same volatile oil found in chamomile. The Native American Utes applied dried yarrow to injuries and sores. In fact, at least 46 American Indian tribes used yarrow for various purposes.
Cetyl Alcohol - Many people are concerned about ALCOHOLS in cosmetics and skincare products. AND they should be concerned. It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. There are two major problems with "alcohols", the first many people know about. First, is that they are liquid and therefore can evaporate and dry the skin. Cetyl Alcohol is solid and does not evaporate.
The second problem is that many alcohols are solvents and break things up. Cetyl Alcohol is commonly used as an emulsifier that holds things together. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to condition and soften the skin and hair effectively.
This ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating and gives products good spreadability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e., lotions) and aqueous solutions (i.e., shampoo).
Because of its multi-functional capabilities, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/conditioner, anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser, and lipstick.
Also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.